Administrative Committees

 

S.No.

Name of the Committee

Constitution of the Committee

 

01

 

Purchase Committee


Upto Rs.One lakh in each case

(a) Dr. Balakrishnan Menon - Chairman

(b) Dr. Anita Kotwani - Member

(c) Dr. Ritu Kulshrestha - Member

(d) Section Officer [Accounts] - Member

(e) Section Officer/Sectional In-charge [Purchase] – Member

(f) Joint Registrar - Member Secretary

 


Above Rs.One lakh in each case

(a) Dr. Mandira Varma Basil - Chairperson

(b) Dr. Anuradha Chowdhary - Member

(c) Dr. Kavita Gulati – Member

(d) Section Officer [Accounts] – Member

(e) Section Officer/Sectional In-charge [Purchase] – Member

(f) Joint Registrar – Member Secretary

 

 

02

 

Work Advisory Committee (Civil &  Electrical)


For work upto Rs.Two lakhs

(a) Dr. Anita Kotwani – Chairperson

(b) Dr. Vishal Bansal – Member

(c) Junior Engineer [Civil] – Member

(d) Joint Registrar – Member Secretary

 

For work above Rs. Two lakhs

 

(a) Dr. Anuradha Chowdhary - Chairperson

(b) Dr. Kavita Gulati – Member

(c) Dr. Vishwajeet Rohil – Member

(d) Junior Engineer [Civil] – Member

(e) Joint Registrar – Member Secretary

 


 

 

03

Tender Opening Committee

(a) Dr. Malini Shariff – Chairperson

(b) Dr. Rajinder Bajaj – Member

(c) Section Officer [Accounts] - Member

(d) Section Officer/Sectional In-Charge [Admin.] - Member

(e) Dr. Mujeeb-Ur-Rahman – Member Secretary

 

04

Allotment Advisory Committee

(a) Dr. K. Ravi – Chairman

(b) Dr. Vishal Bansal – Member

(c) Mr. Pradip Roy [STA] – Member

(d) Section Officer/Sectional In-charge [Admn.] – Member

(e) Joint Registrar – Member Secretary

 

05

Library Advisory Committee

(a) Dr. S.K. Bansal - Chairman

(b) Dr. Madhu Khanna – Member

(c) Dr. Vishwajeet Rohil – Member

(d) Joint Registrar - Member

(e) Section Officer/Sectional In -Charge [Purchase] – Member

(f)  Librarian – Member Secretary

 

06

Hostel (Patel Niwas) Advisory Committee

(a) Dr. Raj Kumar – Chairman

(b)  Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member

(c)  Two Students/Resident Members of Hostel

(d) Joint Registrar – Member Secretary

 

07

Technical Committee for Medical Reimbursement

(a) Dr. Balakrishnan Menon – Chairman

(b) Section Officer (Accounts) – Member

(c) C.M.O., WUS Health Centre or his nominee – Member

(d) Dr. Vishal Bansal – Member Secretary

 

08

Grievance Committee

(Non-Teaching Staff): Management – Union Joint Consultation Committee

(a) Dr. A. Ray – Chairman

(b) Dr. Raj Kumar – Member

(c) Dr. Malini Shariff – Member

(d) Mr. Satish Sharma [Senior Assistant] – Member

(e) Mr. G. Sundar [Technical Assistant] – Member

(f) Joint Registrar – Member Secretary

 


 

09

Canteen Management Committee

(a) Dr. Raj Kumar - Chairman

(b) Joint Registrar – Member

(c) Dr. Rajinder Bajaj – Member

(d) Two students of VPCI

(e) Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member Secretary

 

10

Fire Fighting Supervisory Committee

(a) Dr. K. Ravi - Chairman

(b) Joint Registrar - Member

(c) Mrs. Dessy Benoy [Nursing Sister] – Member

(d) Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member Secretary

 

11

Garden Committee

(a) Dr. K. Ravi - Chairman

(b) Dr. Madhu Khanna – Member

(c) Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member Secretary

 

12

Media & Publicity Committee

(a) Dr. Ritu Kulshrestha - Chairperson

(b) Mr. Tarun Kumar Malhotra [STA] – Member

(c) Mr. D.K. Sahu [Senior Assistant] – Member Secretary

 

13

VPCI Newsletter Committee

(a) Dr. Ritu Kulshrestha - Chairperson

(b) Mr. Tarun Kumar Malhotra [STA] – Member

(c) Mr. D.K. Sahu [Senior Assistant] – Member Secretary

 

14

Biosafety Committee

[as per DBT norms]

 (a) Prof. S.K. Bansal - Chairman

 (b) Dr. Devinder Sehgal- DBT Nominee

 (c) Prof. Madhu Khanna – Member-Secretary

 (d) Prof. S.S. Chauhan – External Expert

 (e) Prof. Mandira Varma Basil – Internal Expert &  

                                               Biosafety Officer

 (f)  Prof. Kavita Gulati – Internal Expert

 (g) Prof. Anuradha Chowdhary – Internal Expert

 

 

 

15

Hospital Infection Control Committee

(a) Dr. Raj Kumar - Chairman

(b) Dr. Balakrishnan Menon – Member

(c) Mrs. Susan Jacob [Nursing Sister] – Member

(d) Mrs. Dessy Benoy [Nursing Sister] - Member

(e) Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member

(f) Dr. Malini Shariff – Member Secretary & Infection Control Officer

 

16

Grievance Redressal (PwDs) Committee

(a) Joint Registrar - Chairman

(b) Ms. P. Pavani [Technical Assistant]  – Member

(c) Mr. Pradeep Kumar Gupta

     Section Officer [Accounts] – Member Secretary

 

17

Internal Complaints Committee for Sexual Harassment of Women

(a) Dr. Malini Shariff – Presiding Officer

     [Contact Mobile No.9818510536 – Tel.No.011-27402424]

 

(b) Dr. Anita Kotwani – Member

     [Contact Mobile No.9811110400 – Tel.No.011-27402404]

 

(c ) Dr. Mujeeb-Ur-Rahman – Member

      [Contact Mobile No.9350744463 – Tel.No.011-27402419]

 

(d)  Mr. Parvinder Kumar [Pharmacist] – Member

      [Contact Mobile No.9810223253 – Tel.No.011-27402474]

 

(e)  Ms. Vandana Sharma, - Member

      President, Nari Raksha Samiti, 2, Raj Niwas Marg,

      Delhi – 110 054

      [Contact Tel.No.011-23973949 and No.011-23945372]

 

18

Appointment to V.C.H. patients through Telephone / Online Committee

(a)  Dr. Vishal Bansal - Chairman

(b)  Dr. Rajinder Bajaj – Member

(c)  Dr. Mujeeb-Ur-Rahman, Member Secretary

 

19

Scientific Review Committee

(a)  Dr. S.K. Bansal - Chairman

(b)  Dr. Anuradha Chowdhary – Member

(c)  Dr. Kavita Gulati – Member

(d)  Dr. Mujeeb-Ur-Rahman – Member

(e)   Dr. Ritu Kulshrestha – Member

(f)  Dr. Mandira Varma Basil – Member Secretary

 

20

Prof. A.S. Paintal Memorial Museum Committee

(a)  Dr. K. Ravi - Chairman

(b)  Dr. Raj Kumar – Member

(c)  Dr. Kavita Gulati – Member

(d)  Dr. Ashima Anand – Special Invitee

(e)  Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member Secretary

 

21

Liaison Committee for SC/ST/OBC & Ex-Servicemen

(a)  Joint Registrar – Liaison Officer

(b)  Mr. Parvinder Kumar [Pharmacist] - SC Representative

(c ) Mrs. Ning Ngaihlun Hangal [Staff Nurse] -ST Representative

(d)  Mr. Kapil Dev [Professional Assistant] - OBC Representative

(e)  Mr. R.K. Sharma [Senior Assistant] – Ex-Servicemen

 


22

Anti-Ragging Committee

(a)  Dr. Kavita Gulati – Chairperson

(b)  Mr. Pradeep Kumar Gupta [S.O. (Accounts)] – Member

(c)  Dr. Rajiner Bajaj – Member Secretary

 

23

Committee to Prevent & Control of communal Riots and Maintenance of Communal Harmony for Minorities

(a) Dr. Vishal Bansal - Chairman

(b)  Mrs. Susan Jacob [Nursing Sister] – Member

(c)  Mr. Jaswinder Singh [Lab Attendant] – Member

(d)  Mr. Ayub Khan [Library Assistant] – Member

(e)  Dr. Mujeeb-Ur-Rahman – Member Secretary

 

24

Equal Opportunity Cell (EOC) Committee

(a) Dr. Kavita Gulati – Chairperson/Nodal Officer

     Email: kavgul2002@yahoo.com

     Mobile No.9818033085

 

(b) Mr. Satish Sharma [Senior Assistant]  – Member

 

(c) Ms. P. Pavani [Technical Assistant] – Member

     [Representative from Locomotor Disability/PwDs category]

 

(d) Mr. Rajat Kumar [Office Attendant] – Member

     [Representative from Low Vision/PwDs category]

 

In addition to the above, Dr. Malini Shariff, Professor in Microbiology has been appointed as an Anti-Discriminatory Officer of the Institute and her details is as under: -

 

     Dr. Malini Shariff, Professor in Microbiology Deptt., VPCI

     E mail: malini.shariff@gmail.com

     Mobile No.9818510536

 

(e) Dr. Mujeeb-Ur-Rahman – Member Secretary

 

25

Hindi Committee

(a) Mrs. Sushil Batra [Senior Assistant] - Chairperson

(b ) Mr. Tara Chand Sharma [Library Attendant] – Member

(c) Mr. D.B. Srivastava [Assistant ]– Member Secretary

 

26

Gymnasium & Badminton Court Committee

(a) Dr. A. Ray  - Chairman

(b) Dr. Anuradha Chowdhary – Member

(c) One External Member either from Delhi University or Outside

(d) Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member Secretary

 

 

27

VPCI Swachha Abhiyan Samiti

(a) Dr. S.K. Bansal – Chairman

(b) Dr. Raj Kumar – Member

(c) Dr. Balakrishnan Menon – Member

(d) Dr. Ritu Kulshrestha – Member/Co-ordinator

(e) Dr. Rajinder Bajaj – Member

(f) Joint Registrar – Member

(g) Section Officer (Accounts) – Member

(h) Mrs. Susan Jacob [Nursing Sister] – Member

(i) Junior Engineer (Civil) – Member Secretary

 

28

Committee for Engagement of Chartered Accountant

(a) Dr. A. Ray – Chairman

(c) Dr. Balakrishnan Menon – Member

(d) Joint Registrar – Member

(e) Assistant Registrar [Finance-II], Delhi University – Member

(f) Section Officer [Accounts] – Member Secretary

 

29

Committee for Enlistment of Firms under Rate Contract

(a) Dr. Malini Shariff – Chairperson

(b) Dr. Madhu Khanna – Member

(c) Dr. Kavita Gulati – Member

(d) Dr. Vishwajeet Rohil – Member

(e) Dr. Ritu Kulshrestha - Member

(f) S.O./Sectional In-charge [Purchase] – Member Secretary

 

30

High Values Committee for Purchase of Equipments [Approved by 126th Governing Body Meeting (Item No.21) held on 23.03.2009

(a) Eminent retired person not below the rank of Joint Secretary to Chair the Committee.

 

(b) Eminent person from Medical Institutions

 

(c) Two Faculty Members of the Institute

 

(d) One Member from the Administration Section of VPCI

 

(e) One Member from Finance Wing of Delhi University

 

 


31

Annual Maintenance Contract [AMC] for Equipments

(a) Dr. S.K. Bansal - Chairman

(b) Dr. Anuradha Chowdhary – Member

(c) Dr. Vishwajeet Rohil – Member

(d) Joint Registrar – Member

(e) S.O./Sectional In-charge [Purchase] – Member Secretary

 

32

Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe Cell

(a) Mr. P.R. Santhanam

     [Joint Registrar]                    - Liaison Officer (SC/ST)

 

(b) Mr. Parvinder Kumar

     [Pharmacist]                         - SC representative

 

(c) Mrs. Ning Ngaihlun Hangal

     [Staff Nurse]                          - ST representative

 

 

33

Grievance Redressal Committee [Under the UGC (Grievance Redressal) Regulation, 2012]

(a) Dr. Yogendra Singh - Chairman

     Member, Governing Body, VPCI and Professor, Deptt. of Zoology, University of Delhi, Delhi.

 

(b) Dr. S.K. Bansal – Member

 

(c) Dr. Raj Kumar – Member

 

(d) Dr. Malini Shariff – Member

 

(e) Dr. Supreet Batra – Member / Student Representative

     DM Student, Deptt. of Pulmonary Medicine, VPCI

    

    

34

Committee for Prevention of caste based discrimination in Higher Education Institutions

(a) Mr. P.R. Santhanam

    [Joint Registrar]                     – Liaison Officer

(b) Mr. Parvinder Kumar

     [Pharmacist]                         – SC representative

(c) Mrs. Ning Ngaihlun Hangal

     [Staff Nurse]                            – ST representative

(d) Mr. Kapil Dev

     [Professional Assistant]        – OBC representative

 

35

Website Committee

(a) Prof. Balakrishnan Menon - Chairman

(b) Prof. Mandira Varma Basil - Member

(c) Dr Vishwajeet Rohil - Member

(d) Dr Ritu Kulshrestha - Member

(e) Smt. Uma Tyagi, Librarian - Member

(f) Sh. P.R. Santhanam, Joint Registrar - Member

(g) Sh. Pradeep Kumar Gupta, Section Officer (A/cs) - Member

(h) Sh. D.K. Sahu, Senior Assistant (IJCD) & Incharge (Website) - Member- Secretary

Note:   

a.  The meetings are neither open to public and hence the minutes are also not accessible to public.

 

b.   As per requirement time to time, Committees are also constituted on case to case basis for examining & recommending suitable action for consideration & approval by the Director / Governing Body.